Frankincense (Essential Oil)

Categories: Respiratory System, Skin, Nervous System

: Inflammation


Frankincense is an essential oil obtained from stem steam distillation of the gum resin of the small, bushy Boswellia carterii tree. Frankincense has long been attributed with spirituality. Like myrrh, it was a prized possession in the ancient world, rivaling the value of many precious gems and metals.

Frankincense helps improve dry, chapped mature-looking skin. It's especially useful to the respiratory system during seasonal changes. Frankincense contains monoterpene compounds which give the oil astringent, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

It's centering aroma slows the nervous system and promotes feeling of calm and introspection. It can be diffused, massaged, added to the bath, inhaled and used in skin care.

Do not use Frankincense during pregnancy and avoid contact to the eyes and mucus membrane areas.

Click here to view our essential oil product line.


Order
Frankincense
(Essential Oil)
Liquid, 5ml $22.85

Products | Order | Search All | Contact Us

Note: The herbs, formulas, and recipes contained within this web site are not to be considered substitutes for proper medical care. As with any other medicine or remedy, if you are sick, you should consult a physician to find out if these herbal remedies are right for you. does not make any medical claims nor warranties regarding the use of the products listed on this site. These remedies may not be for everyone, and like any other type of remedy may have side effects. You should consult your physician before taking any medication.